The new moped insurance law went into effect on July 1, 2016, although drivers have until September 1, 2016 before they will encounter penalties. Anyone cited before that point will receive a written and verbal warning.
While House Bill 148 seems to affect moped owners primarily, it could have consequences for anyone injured by or involved in a collision with a scooter or moped.
North Carolina G.S. 105-164.3 defines a moped as “A vehicle that has two or three wheels, no external shifting device, and a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a level surface.” Vehicles without pedals commonly known as “scooters” fall under this definition as long as their engine displacement does not exceed 50cc, and their top level speed cannot exceed 30 mph.
Such vehicles are not legally allowed on any public road with a listed speed more than 35 mph.