A Background to South Carolina Eminent Domain
[…] City of New York, 438 U.S. 104, 57 L.Ed.2d 631 (1978), factors to determine if a taking has occurred:

  1. the character of the invasion,
  2. the economic impact of the regulation as applied to the particular property,
  3. the property owner’s distinct investment-backed expectations regarding the property.

See also Dunes W. Golf Club, LLC v. Town of Mount Pleasant, 401 S.C. 280 (2013)

Evidence in Condemnation Cases

Evidence that can be introduced in condemnation actions and inspections of property are specified in Section 28-2-340 of The Eminent Domain Procedure Act. The Act states that the following evidence may be admitted:

  1. Evidence that a building or improvement is unsafe, unsanitary, or a public nuisance or is in a state of disrepair and evidence of the cost to correct the condition, even if no action has been taken by local authorities to remedy the condition;
  2. Evidence that any state public body charged with the duty of abating or requiring the correction of nuisances or like conditions or demolishing unsafe or unsanitary structures issued an order directing the abatement or correction of any conditions existing with respect to the building or improvement or demolition of the building or improvement and of the cost of compliance with an order;
  3. Evidence of the last assessed valuation of the property for purposes of taxation and of any affidavits or tax returns made by the owner in connection with the assessment which states the value of the property and any income tax returns of the owner showing sums deducted because of obsolescence or depreciation of the property;
  4. Evidence that the property or improvement is being used for illegal purposes or is being so overcrowded as to be dangerous or injurious to the health, safety, morals, or welfare of the occupants and the extent to which the rentals therefrom are enhanced because of the use;
  5. Evidence of the price and other terms upon any sale or the rent reserved and other terms of any lease or tenancy relating to the property or to any similar property in the vicinity when the sale or leasing occurred or the tenancy existed within a reasonable time of the hearing.

Public Uses Compared to Nonpublic Uses in Condemnation Actions

What constitutes Public Use?

Federal and South Carolina courts maintain that a condemned property must confer a public benefit, not necessarily use by the public.