A Background to South Carolina Eminent Domain
[…] Improper Challenge Actions and Sanctions

A landowner should not file a Challenge Action to delay condemnation or for any improper purpose beyond a good faith dispute as to the process. Landowners who engage in frivolous conduct can be penalized under S.C. Code Ann., § 28-2-510 which states “If the court determines the right to take issue was not raised and litigated in good faith by the landowner, the court must award the condemnor the reasonable costs and litigation expenses incurred therein.”

Issues Related to Just Compensation

What Constitutes Just Compensation

Section 28-2-370 of The Eminent Domain Procedure Act offers the definition of just compensation: “Just compensation includes the value of the property to be taken, any diminution in the value of the landowner’s remaining property, and any benefits as provided in § 28-2-360 may be considered.”

The just compensation required by the Constitution to be paid to a landowner is premised on the actual loss caused to him by the condemnation of his land. He is entitled to receive the value of what he has been deprived of and no more. Smith v.