A Background to South Carolina Eminent Domain
[…] Challenging Condemnation Actions

The Eminent Domain Procedure Act governs how property owners challenge condemnation actions. The provisions of this chapter shall constitute the exclusive procedure whereby condemnation may be undertaken. Godwin v. Carrigan, 227 S.C. 216, 225, 87 S.E.2d 471, 475 (1955)

It is important to note that under the Act the issues concerning just compensation and the right to condemn are considered in separate proceedings.

Separate Proceedings

S.C. Code Ann., § 28-2-470 states “An action challenging a condemnor’s right to condemn must be commenced in separate proceedings filed in the court of common pleas in the county in which the property or a portion thereof is located.”

Timing

S.C. Code Ann., § 28-2-470 states a Challenge Action must be commenced within 30 days of the service of the condemnation notice. If not filed in in a timely manner

Challenge Action Separate from Trial on Just Compensation