A Background to South Carolina Eminent Domain
[…] Challenges for Necessity

Some Challenge Actions allege that the condemnation is not reasonably necessary to accomplish the purpose of the project. This type of challenge often overlaps with abuse of discretion claims in that the acquisition condemned property exceeds what are necessary for the purpose of the project. Atkinson v. Carolina Power & Light Co., 239 S.C. 150, 121 S.E.2d 743 (1961):

Recovery of Costs and Fees

According to S.C. Code Ann., § 28-2-510 (A) a landowner prevailing in a Challenge Action is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation costs. “If, in the action challenging the condemnor’s right to take, the court determines that the condemnor has no right to take all or part of any landowner’s property, the landowner’s reasonable costs and litigation expenses incurred therein must be awarded to the landowner.”

Improper Challenge Actions and Sanctions

A landowner should not file a Challenge Action to delay condemnation or for any improper purpose beyond a good faith dispute as to the process. Landowners who engage in frivolous conduct can be penalized under S.C. Code Ann., § 28-2-510 which states “If the court determines the right to take issue was not raised and litigated in good faith by the landowner, the court must award the condemnor the reasonable costs and litigation expenses incurred therein.”

Issues Related to Just Compensation

What Constitutes Just Compensation