There is no subrogation with Med-Pay, so you do not
[…] Also, the policy limits of Med-Pay coverage are typically low – $1,000.00 to $10,000.00, so often it is insufficient to cover all of the medical expenses.
There is no subrogation with Med-Pay, so you do not have to pay it back if you ultimately recover from the third-party driver who was at fault. On September 26, 1978, the North Carolina Department of Insurance (NCDOI) adopted a general anti-subrogation rule stating that “Life or accident and health insurance forms shall not contain a provision allowing subrogation of benefits.” 11 N.C.A.C. 12.0319. South Carolina Code Section 38-77-144 states, in part, “If an insurer sells no-fault insurance coverage which provides personal injury protection, medical payment coverage, or economic loss coverage, the coverage shall not be assigned or subrogated and is not subject to a setoff.” However, the one exception is Medicare, which has a super priority right of recovery and a 100% lien against Med-Pay.
Since Med-Pay does not have the right to reimbursement, then those funds simply increase the settlement, without having to be reimbursed.